2015 TFI New Media Fund Recipients Announced

Tribeca Film Institute, in partnership with The Ford Foundation's JustFilms Initiative, has announced grantees for the 2015 TFI New Media Fund first round!

Selected from a pool of over 200 submissions, these non-fiction interactive projects range from covering the experience of loss of vision to a dialog about white privilege.

In addition to receiving financial support, grantees will also take part in regular peer-to-peer meetings and a lab focused on interactive storytelling to help them develop their projects and build engagement with audiences.

This year's advisory committee included Yasmin Elayat (Media Artist), Sam Gregory (Program Director, Witness), Ross Kauffman (Producer, Director), Lauren Pabst (Program Officer, MacArthur), Michael Premo (Artist & Activist) and Michèle Stephenson (Filmmaker).

The recipients of grants totaling $150,000 are:

NOTES ON BLINDNESS
A transmedia project created by Peter Middleton and James Spinney that offers a sensory and psychological immersion into the singular experience of a man faced with gradual loss of vision.

TEAM LEADERS
Arnaud Colinart – Head of New Media – Ex Nihilo
Amaury Laburthe – CEO – AudioGaming
TEAM MEMBERS:
Peter Middleton – Director
James Spinney -- Director
Mike Brett – Coproducer -- Archer’s Mark
Alex Usborn – Coproducer -- 104 films
David Coujard – Coproducer -- AGAT Films

THE ENEMY
Two combatants from opposite sides observe each other. We are in the middle. This project, at the crossroads of neurosciences, artificial Intelligence and storytelling, takes us on an extraordinary odyssey through some of the most contested conflicts of the world to acknowledge people’s humanity.

TEAM LEADERS:
Karim Ben Khelifa --Director
Chloe Jarry – Producer-- Camera Lucida
Fabien Barati – Development-- Emissive
 

WHITENESS PROJECT
A multi-platform investigation into the role that whiteness and privilege play in American society, designed to contribute a new and unique dialog in the ongoing national conversation around race. 

TEAM LEADERS: 
Whitney Dow -- Director/Producer
John Kudos -- Creative Director
TEAM MEMBERS: 
Sumit Paul -- Designer
Chris Manlapid -- Developer
Garrett Wenholtz -- Post Production Color
Asya Gorbacheva -- Assistant Editor
J. Garrett Vorreuter --Field Producer
Shannon Madden -- Cinematographer
Scott Rubin --Coordinator
Corina DeFabbio -- Grip
Clementine Dow-- Production Assistant
For WNED
Donald Boswell -- President,
Phil Teibel -- Production and Facilities Manager
Studio Production Assistants
Lauren Mosier and Aaron Ferguson
For POV
Adnaan Wasay --Executive Producer
Data Producer-- Emma Dessau

Congrats to all our recipients!